2016 Awards

Fastest Swims
Event   Girls      Boys
100m Freestyle Gemma Trott Christopher Murphy
200m Freestyle Katie Tompkins James McFarland
400m Freestyle Gemma Trott Edward McFarland
800m Freestyle Georgina Curtis  
1500m Freestyle   James McFarland
100m Backstroke Georgina Curtis George Hart
200m Backstroke Gemma Trott George Hart
100m Breaststroke Georgina Curtis Christopher Murphy
200m Breaststroke Georgina Curtis James McFarland
100m Butterfly Georgina Curtis Christopher Murphy
200m Butterfly Georgina Curtis James McFarland
100m Individual Medley Georgina Curtis James McFarland
200m Individual Medley Georgina Curtis Christopher Murphy
400m Individual Medley Georgina Curtis James McFarland

 

Most Improved Freestyle times from 2015 Championships 50m/100m/200m
Priestley Farm Shop Shield   Emika Malia
Windmill Foods Shield Charlie Brooker
 
Most Improved Long Distance Freestyle times from 2015 Championships 400m/800m/1500m
Country Properties Cup   Autumn Handscombe
Conquest Oils Ltd Cup Tyler Watson
 
Most Improved Backstroke times from 2015 Championships 50m/100m/200m
Flitwick Motorcycles Cup   Ruby Blackmore
Flitwick Fisheries Cup Edward McFarland
 
Most Improved Breaststroke times from 2015 Championships 50m/100m/200m
Emily Moxon Memorial Shield   Francesca Baber
Ronnie and Hedy Memorial Shield Billy Cutler
 
Most Improved Butterfly times from 2015 Championships 50m/100m/200m
John Wakely Vets Shield   Eloise Miller
Kick Off Sports Shield Tyler Watson
 
Most Improved Individual Medley times from 2015 Championships 100m/200m/400m
TT Trophies Shield   Ruby Blackmore
Business Point Shield Felix Moon

 

Age Group Winners – Girls
Age Group   1st 2nd 3rd
Under 10 Ryhanna Cummins - 793 Connie Brooker - 727 Annabel Thomas - 583
Under 12 Eloisa Miller - 2450 Sophie Fowler - 2198 Fransesca Baber - 1921
Under 14 Autumn Handscombe - 3303 Olivia Fowler - 2747 Lily Thompson - 2288
Under 16 Rebecca Grogan - 3331 Emma Boost - 2790 Emily Cullen - 1589
16+ Georgina Curtis - 3810 Katie Tompkins - 3370 Lauren Murphy - 2443
 
Age Group Winners – Boys
Age Group   1st 2nd 3rd
Under 10 Jack Williams - 539 Joe Vesztrocy - 376 Daniel Carter - 123
Under 12 Jake Hickmott - 1260 Finn Hague - 1023 Felix Moon - 1002
Under 14 Edward McFarland - 2572 Tyler Watson - 1983 Isaac Moon - 1716
Under 16 James McFarland - 3682 George Hart - 2951 Billy Cutler - 2238
16+ Thomas Allen - 2884 Christopher Murphy - 2821 Alistair Shaw - 2140

 

Top Swimmer – Most FINA points overall
1st 2nd 3rd
Georgina Curtis - 3810 James McFarland - 3682 Rebecca Grogan - 3333

 

Tommy Wilkinson Trophy - Most improved PBs over all
Francesca Baber

 

100m Freestyle under 01:00 for the first time this year MALE 100m Freestyle under 01:04 for the first time this year FEMALE
George Hart & Chris Murphy  -

 

Achievement Award
Liz Woolner
Masters Champion and British Masters Record Holder, East Region Record Holder, Regional Qualifier, Bronze Medal Winner European Masters

 

Members Cup
Awarded for contributions made to the Club throughout the year through support with galas / training / officials / committee
Female : Judy Thompson
Male : Nigel Halford

2015 Awards

Fastest Swims
Event   Girls      Boys
100m Freestyle Gemma Trott Christopher Murphy
200m Freestyle Gemma Trott James McFarland
400m Freestyle Gemma Trott James McFarland
800m Freestyle Gemma Trott  
1500m Freestyle   James McFarland
100m Backstroke Gemma Trott James McFarland
200m Backstroke Gemma Trott James McFarland
100m Breaststroke Molly Bow James McFarland
200m Breaststroke Molly Bow James McFarland
100m Butterfly Gemma Trott Christopher Murphy
200m Butterfly Georgina Curtis James McFarland
100m Individual Medley Gemma Trott Christopher Murphy
200m Individual Medley Georgina Curtis James McFarland
400m Individual Medley Gemma Trott James McFarland

 

Most Improved Freestyle times from 2014 Championships 50m/100m/200m
Priestley Farm Shop Shield   Francesca Baber
Windmill Foods Shield Jake Hickmott
 
Most Improved Long Distance Freestyle times from 2014 Championships 400m/800m/1500m
Country Properties Cup   Olivia Fowler
Conquest Oils Ltd Cup Samuel Dennis
 
Most Improved Backstroke times from 2014 Championships 50m/100m/200m
Flitwick Motorcycles Cup   Autumn Handscombe
Flitwick Fisheries Cup Isaac Moon
 
Most Improved Breaststroke times from 2014 Championships 50m/100m/200m
Emily Moxon Memorial Shield   Autumn Handscombe
Ronnie and Hedy Memorial Shield Billy Cutler
 
Most Improved Butterfly times from 2014 Championships 50m/100m/200m
John Wakely Vets Shield   Kate Tompkins
Kick Off Sports Shield George Hart
 
Most Improved Individual Medley times from 2014 Championships 100m/200m/400m
TT Trophies Shield   Imogen Thompson
Business Point Shield Kai Borromeo

 

Age Group Winners – Girls
Age Group   1st 2nd 3rd
Under 10 Francessca Baber - 75 Ruby Backmore and Ruby Ryall - 44 Lily Moore - 32
Under 12 Eloisa Miller - 67 Sophia Fowler - 63 OMari Cuter - 51
Under 14 Charlotte O’Dell - 89 Rebecca Grogan - 65 Olivia Fowler 52
Under 16 Molly Bow - 80 Georgina Curtis - 65 Katie Tompkins - 53
16+ Gemma Trott - 95 Claudia Grant-Dawson - 85 Demi Narang - 28
 
Age Group Winners – Boys
Age Group   1st 2nd 3rd
Under 10 - - -
Under 12 Tyler Watson - 97 George Maskell - 53 Finn Hague - 41
Under 14 Kai Borromeo - 82 Samuel Dennis - 80 Edward McFarland - 52
Under 16 James McFarland - 102 Philip Cummins - 40 George Hart - 35
16+ Thomas Allen - 68 Oliver Winder and Luke Ford - 38 Owen Jones - 26

 

Top Swimmer – Most Championship points overall
1st 2nd 3rd
James McFarland - 102 Gemma Trott – 95 Charlotte O'Dell - 89

 

Tommy Wilkinson Trophy - Most improved PBs over all
Emma Schofield

 

100m Freestyle under 01:00 for the first time this year MALE 100m Freestyle under 01:04 for the first time this year FEMALE
James Mc Farland - 58.70 13/06/15  Georgina Curtis - 1.03.09 21/11/15

 

Achievement Award
James McFarland and Molly Bow for being medallists at Nationals 2015

 

Members Cup
Awarded for contributions made to the Club throughout the year through support with galas / training / officials / committee
Female : Sandra Grant
Male : Ian Murray

2014 Awards

Fastest Swims
Event   Girls      Boys
100m Freestyle Gemma Trott George Borthwick
200m Freestyle Gemma Trott George Borthwick
400m Freestyle Gemma Trott Christopher Murphy
800m Freestyle Gemma Trott  
1500m Freestyle   Christopher Murphy
100m Backstroke Gemma Trott George Borthwick
200m Backstroke Gemma Trott George Borthwick
100m Breaststroke Georgina Curtis Oliver Winder
200m Breaststroke Gemma Trott James McFarland
100m Butterfly Julia Lenkiewicz George Borthwick
200m Butterfly Gemma Trott George Borthwick
100m Individual Medley Gemma Trott Christopher Murphy
200m Individual Medley Gemma Trott Christopher Murphy
400m Individual Medley Georgina Curtis James McFarland

 

Most Improved Freestyle times from 2013 Championships 50m/100m/200m
Priestley Farm Shop Shield   Sophie Fowler
Windmill Foods Shield Billy Cutler
 
Most Improved Long Distance Freestyle times from 2013 Championships 400m/800m/1500m
Country Properties Cup   Emma Boost
Conquest Oils Ltd Cup George Hart
 
Most Improved Backstroke times from 2013 Championships 50m/100m/200m
Flitwick Motorcycles Cup   Sophie Fowler
Flitwick Fisheries Cup Isaac Moon
 
Most Improved Breaststroke times from 2013 Championships 50m/100m/200m
Emily Moxon Memorial Shield   Julia Lenkiewicz
Ronnie and Hedy Memorial Shield George Hart
 
Most Improved Butterfly times from 2013 Championships 50m/100m/200m
John Wakely Vets Shield   Chalotte O'Dell
Kick Off Sports Shield George Hart
 
Most Improved Individual Medley times from 2013 Championships 100m/200m/400m
TT Trophies Shield   Angel-Skye Davenport
Business Point Shield George Hart

 

Age Group Winners – Girls
Age Group   1st 2nd 3rd
Under 10 Eloisa Miller Sophie Fowler Grace Colwill
Under 12 Charlotte O’Dell Angel-Skye Davenport Olivia Fowler
Under 14 Ellidy Dickman Molly Bow Rebecca Grogan
Under 16 Gemma Trott Georgina Curtis Julia Lenkiewicz
16+ Claudia Grant-Dawson Demi Narang Louise Simmons
 
Age Group Winners – Boys
Age Group   1st 2nd 3rd
Under 10 Finn Hague Zalan Velich Felix Moon
Under 12 Edward McFarland George Winder Tyler Watson
Under 14 James McFarland George Hart Kai Borromeo
Under 16 Oliver Winder Kiran Aatkar -
16+ Ben Trott & Christopher Murphy George Borthwick Simon Liddle

 

Top Swimmer – Most Championship points overall
1st 2nd 3rd
Charlotte O'Dell - 102
Edward McFarland - 102
James McFarland - 102
(102 - Maximum poins - won all their events)
Gemma Trott – 94 Claudia Grant-Dawson - 91

 

Tommy Wilkinson Trophy - Most improved PBs over all
Emma Boost

 

100m Freestyle under 01:00 for the first time this year MALE 100m Freestyle under 01:04 for the first time this year FEMALE
Hayden Davies - 59.88, 19/01/14  Gemma Trott - 1.02.79, 22/11/14
Oliver Winder - 59.45, 09/03/14

 

Achievement Award
Georgina Halford - Swimming the Channel 5th August 2014 - 12 Hours 22 Minutes

 

Members Cup
Awarded for contributions made to the Club throughout the year through support with galas / training / officials / committee
Helen Curr
Ian Fowler

2013 Awards

Fastest Swims
Event   Girls      Boys
100m Freestyle Victoria Abbott George Borthwick
200m Freestyle Victoria Abbott Christopher Murphy
400m Freestyle Victoria Abbott Christopher Murphy
800m Freestyle Victoria Abbott  
1500m Freestyle   Christopher Murphy
100m Backstroke Gemma Trott George Borthwick
200m Backstroke Georgina Curtis George Borthwick
100m Breaststroke Victoria Abbott Christopher Murphy
200m Breaststroke Victoria Abbott Christopher Murphy
100m Butterfly Hannah Currell George Borthwick
200m Butterfly Hannah Currell George Borthwick
100m Individual Medley Gemma Trott Christopher Murphy
200m Individual Medley Gemma Trott Christopher Murphy
400m Individual Medley Victoria Abbott Christopher Murphy

 

Most Improved Freestyle times from 2012 Championships 50m/100m/200m
Priestley Farm Shop Shield   Emma Boost
Windmill Foods Shield Edward McFarland
 
Most Improved Long Distance Freestyle times from 2012 Championships 400m/800m/1500m
Country Properties Cup   Helen Curr
Conquest Oils Ltd Cup James McFarland
 
Most Improved Backstroke times from 2012 Championships 50m/100m/200m
Flitwick Motorcycles Cup   Ellidy Dickman
Flitwick Fisheries Cup George Winder
 
Most Improved Breaststroke times from 2012 Championships 50m/100m/200m
Emily Moxon Memorial Shield   Amelia Nelson
Ronnie and Hedy Memorial Shield Kai Borromeo
 
Most Improved Butterfly times from 2012 Championships 50m/100m/200m
John Wakely Vets Shield   Georgina Curtis
Kick Off Sports Shield Kiran Aatkar
 
Most Improved Individual Medley times from 2012 Championships 100m/200m/400m
TT Trophies Shield   Olivia Fowler
Business Point Shield Edward McFarland

 

Age Group Winners – Girls
Age Group   1st 2nd 3rd
Under 10 Angel Davenport Eloisa Miller Mari Cutler
Under 12 Charlotte O’Dell Rebecca Grogan Francesca Milton-Jones
Under 14 Georgina Curtis Ellidy Dickman Julia Lenkiewicz
Under 16 Gemma Trott Hannah Currell Claudia Grant-Dawson
16+ Victoria Abbott Rhianydd Jones Helen Curr
 
Age Group Winners – Boys
Age Group   1st 2nd 3rd
Under 10 Tyler Watson Daniel Miller Finn Hague
Under 12 Edward McFarland Kai Borromeo Samuel Dennis
Under 14 James McFarland George Hart Philip Cummins
Under 16 Kiran Aatkar Luke Ford Oliver Winder
16+ Christopher Murphy George Borthwick Ben Trott

 

Top Swimmer – Most Championship points overall
1st 2nd 3rd
James McFarland - 102 Gemma Trott – 100 Christopher Murphy -96
Victoria Abbott -96

 

Tommy Wilkinson Trophy - Most improved PBs over all
Ellie Moore

 

100m Freestyle under 01:00 for the first time this year MALE 100m Freestyle under 01:04 for the first time this year FEMALE
Kiran Aatkar - 59.32, 12/10/13  
Ben Trott - 59.86, 26/10/13

 

Achievement Award
Ian Murray- Regional Masters
Liz Woolner - Regional Masters

 

Members Cup
Awarded for contributions made to the Club throughout the year through support with galas / training / officials / committee
Anna O’Dell
Phil Winder